New arrivals are up for Oct 3rd and can be found by checking under new arrivals or by clicking here. 2 smaller orders due this week, and next large order Oct 13th.



RA4100

ALLENI RAINBOW RED FORM (Chilatherina Alleni Wapoga red)

Regular price $24.99

We have 0 left in stock.

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Remarks: Alleni or Wapoga Rainbowfish (Chilatherina alleni) are one of the most beautiful species in the hobby. Males show colors including blue, green, orange, yellow, and red. They are found in West Papua in slow-moving tributaries. The substrate in their natural habitat is sand or fine pebbles, typically littered with sunken leaves or other plant debris. 

Scientific Name: Chilatherina alleni - Wapoga

Common Name: Alleni Rainbowfish

Max Size: 4.5"

pH: 6.0-8.4

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Oceania

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred