New arrivals up for August 5th which can be found under new arrivals or by clicking here. A fantastic group of rarer fish came up from peru on August 11th which can be found at the bottom of the new arrivals list. Next main shipment arriving Aug 15th. 8" Arowana on blowout special for $69.99!!



PC4002

HONEYCOMB BRISTLENOSE (Ancistrus .sp Wabenmuster)

Regular price $59.99

We have 12 left in stock.

Shipping calculated at checkout.

There are a few Ancistrus species with this honeycomb pattern especially L089. Ancistrus sp. "Honeycomb" is exported from Brazil with an unknown location. The German common name of Ancisrus sp. "Wabenmuster" is also given for this species. Wabenmuster in the English language means honeycomb. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Reproduction: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Ancistrus sp. "Wabenmuster", Honeycomb Ancistrus, Honeycomb Bristlenose.


Synonyms:

None


Family:

Loricariidae


Distribution:

Brazil: location unknown.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)


Temp:

25-29°c (75-85°f.)


p.H.


6.0-7.5.