New arrivals are up for June 9th, Columbia Delayed until Jun 15th. Click here to see the new arrivals for this week.



CAM1794S

SP44 CICHLID (Astatotilapia .sp 44)

Regular price $14.99

We have 0 left in stock.

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Haplochromis sp. 44, are a similar species to the Zebra Obliquidens in color. In attitude, however, Thickskins are much more aggressive. Though only 4" on average, they have been known to bully much larger Haplochromis species in aquariums with plenty of free space. They should be kept in all-male African Cichlid tanks or as a harem of 1-3 males and 5-10 females. Plenty of rockwork should be provided in the tank for subdominant males and females to avoid the aggression and courtship attempts. 

Spawning is relatively easy and proceeds as a typical maternal mouthbrooder. Spawns of 20-30 fry will be raised by the mother until they become free-swimming. While the female is mouthbrooding, she may become victim of aggression by other fish, so a spare tank for isolation would not be a bad idea. 

Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. 44

Common Name: Thickskin Obliquidens

Max Size: 5"

pH: 7.5-8.5

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 72-78°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Victoria, Africa