New arrivals up for August 5th which can be found under new arrivals or by clicking here. A fantastic group of rarer fish came up from peru on August 11th which can be found at the bottom of the new arrivals list. Next main shipment arriving Aug 15th. 8" Arowana on blowout special for $69.99!!



2214W

WHITE CHEEK MORAY EEL (Echidna Rhodochilus)

Regular price $59.99

We have 0 left in stock.

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Species name: Echidna rhodochilus

Common Names:Freshwater Morayeel

Family: Muraenidae (Moray eels)

Order: Anguilliformes (eels and morays)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 34 cm / 13 inches

Environment: brackishwater, enters freshwater

Origin: Indo-West Pacific: Indonesia and the Philippines

Temperament: Non aggressive, consider smaller fish as food
Company: Non aggresive fishes thats to large to be eaten.

Water parameters: brackishwater, sligtly alkaline. temperature 75-82° F.

aquarium setup: These fiches are easily stressed if not the right environment is provided. the most important part of creating this environment is to creata alot of hidingplaces for the eel.(See link for more information) Apart from that, know special demands.

Feeding: feeder fish and frozen shrimp, fish (may need to be trained to accept dead food)

Breeding: unknown